Privacy Policy

IPPS.be is part of the Interaction-Academie vzw . This privacy policy will explain how the Interaction-Academy (interactie-academie.be) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use the IPPS.be website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data from all participants:

  • Scores given to different perspectives on different questions by the client
  • Consent to have their scores used (anonymously) for research purposes

In the case of clients the following:

  • Personal identification information (age, sex.)

In the case of anonymous participants:

  • A salted hash off the participants ip adres, intended to safeguard against repeated entry by a malicious actor

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide IPPS.be with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily join a survey.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Apply for our service via e-mail.

How will we use your data?

IPPS.be collects your data so that we can:

  • Obtain data for scientific research in partnership with the UGent and KULeuven.
  • Provide our licenced therapist the option to view and print the data from their individual clients.
  • If you agree, Interaction-Academy will share your data with our research partners: UGent, KULeuven

How do we store your data?

Interaction-Academy securely stores your data at Equinix AM5 IBX in amsterdam, this datacenter holds the following certifications:

  • ISO 50001:2011
  • ISO 9001:2015
  • SOC 2 Type II
  • ISO 14001:2015

Furthermore, the entire site operates using SSL and emails sent by the server are encrypted using SSL. Passwords are salted and hashed using bcrypt.

Interaction-Academy will keep your personal information for 10 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our database. Scores left on answers can be anonymously used for as long as the research is active, hashed ip data gets removed from the database yearly.

What are your data protection rights?

The Interaction-Academy would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Interaction-Academy for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Interaction-Academy correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request  Interaction-Academy to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Interaction-Academy erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Interaction-Academy restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Interaction-Academy processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Interaction-Academy transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at:  00 32 (0)3 237 01 52

Or write to us: paul.castelijns@iaac.eu

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping your session active
  • Keeping you logged in
  • Protecting you from cross site request forgery attacks.
  • Loading icons

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality –  Interaction-Academy uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Safety -  Interaction-Academy uses these cookies to prevent malicious actors from pretending to be participants they’re not.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. Disabling the session cookie in particular will make it impossible to answer questions.

Privacy policies of other websites

The IPPS.be website could contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 May 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Interaction-Academy privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: secretariaat@iaac.eu

Call us: 00 32 (0)3 237 01 52

Or write to us at:  Interactie-Academie VZW – Van Schoonbekestraat 33, B-2018 Antwerpen

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that  Interaction-Academy has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Email: contact(at)apd-gba.be

Address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel